Privacy Policy

Date of Last Revision: November 4, 2020

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website, and we recognize the need for appropriate management and protection of personal information that you agree to provide to us. We do not share personal information with any third-party outside of our organization, other than what is required to fulfill your request. We do no share personal information with any outside companies, nor collect unnecessary information.

The following outlines how we may collect or use your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance to our website.

Information We May Collect

Personal information may be collected from individuals when they order or register on our website. These processes may ask you to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or other details appropriate for the stated purpose.

How Your Information is Used

Personal information from an individual may be collected through a number of different processes including: site registration, product purchases, newsletter sign-ups, survey responses, responses to marketing communications, browsing the website, email communications, or inquires and communications via chat, email or telephone, etc. Personal information collected through these processes is used to fulfill your request and may also be used to send periodic communications regarding your request, or other products and services. Personal information may also be use to facilitate follow-up communications.

How Do We Protect Your Information

Your personal information is contained behind secure networks and is only accessible to a limited number of persons, assigned special access rights to such systems. All personal information collected is kept confidential. In addition, any sensitive information such as credit card details is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

A variety of security measures are in place to protect user information when placing an order, to help maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through an authorized third-party gateway. Transaction information is not stored or processed on our servers.

Use of Cookies

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. However, cookies may be required for some site features to function properly. You do have the option to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, and you can also choose to disable all cookies. This is controlled through your browser settings. Refer to your browser’s Help Menu for more information. Note, if you disable all cookies, some features of this website may not function properly.

Third-party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to any outside parties, other than what is required to fulfill your request.

Third-party Links

We do include or offer any third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Refer to Google’s Ads Policies for more information. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We do use Google Ads for advertising and remarketing purposes.

We have activated Google Signals in Google Analytics. Google Analytics will associate the visitation information that it collects from Junctiv.com and/or apps with Google information from accounts of signed-in users who have consented to this association for the purpose of ads personalisation. This Google information may include end user location, search history, YouTube history and data from sites that partner with Google – and is used to provide aggregated and anonymised insights into users’ cross device behaviours. You acknowledge that data may be accessed and/or deleted by yourself via My Activity. These features are also subject to the Google Analytics Advertising Features policies.

We have enabled data sharing to help improve Google’s products and services. The data sharing setting will also apply to authenticated visitation data collected by Google signals which is associated with Google user accounts. You acknowledge that you give the necessary rights, to share this data with Google. Enhanced Demographics and Interests Reporting is available only if we have enabled data sharing with Google.

CASL

Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) protects consumers and businesses from the misuse of digital technology, including spam and other electronic threats. To learn more, refer to https://www.fightspam.gc.ca/

We collect your email address to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, or address other requests or questions
  • Process orders or purchases, and to send information and updates pertaining to these
  • Send additional information related to your product and/or service

In accordance to CASL, if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you may email us at support@junctiv.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Pacific Coast Information Systems Ltd.
#700 – 1112 West Pender Street
Vancouver, BC  V6E 2S1